style2
Infinity Expo Logo

Marketing The Rainbow

Privacy Policy

Introduction

INFINITY EXPO PTY LIMITED ("Infinity Expo") is committed to observing high standards in its handling of personal information, and respects the privacy of its members, customers and website visitors.

This Privacy Policy sets out the approach which Infinity Expo takes in relation to the treatment of Personal Information. It includes information on how Infinity Expo collects, uses, discloses and keeps secure, individuals' Personal Information. It also covers how Infinity Expo makes the Personal Information it holds available for access to and correction by the individual. This policy has been drafted having regard to the Privacy Act 1988 (including the new National Privacy Principles) (the Privacy Act) and is a public document.

Collection

Infinity Expo will only collect Personal Information where the information is necessary for Infinity Expo to perform one or more of its functions or activities. In this context, "collect" means gather, acquire or obtain by any means, personal information where the individual is identifiable or identified.

Infinity Expo collects Personal Information primarily to supply subscribers and attendees with the products and services including the principal core services of Infinity Expo being:

  • Networking - events, activities, participants and attendees
  • Education - events, products and services
  • Information - news, general advice, publications
  • Collaboration - LGBT organisations, governmental bodies, not-for-profit organisations
  • Industry Standards - accreditation, awards, promotion of best practice

The website and Participating Client Directory is a beneficial service of Infinity Expo. The details contained within these facilities includes:

  • Member name
  • Job Title
  • Organisation/business’ name, address, and phone number
  • Member's email and phone number if different to the organisation/business
  • Website address
  • Brief description of the member organisation
  • Organisation and business logos on a fee basis

These details are accessible by overseas users of the website and from overseas subscribers and attendees and overseas members of the Participating Client Directory.

Infinity Expo also collects and uses Personal Information for secondary purposes including:

  • Billing and account management;
  • Business planning and product development;
  • Database management by our database software provider and website developer.

At the time of joining, new members are notified of the ways in which Infinity Expo will present and use their personal details. The notification/consent wording in the application form is as follows:

We understand that on joining Infinity Expo, these contact details and company description will be published on the Infinity Expo website and Participating Client Directory, and the database will be accessed by Infinity Expo Staff, Infinity Expo's database software company, Infinity Expo Organisers and under strict conditions Infinity Expo Sponsors.

For subscribers and attendees, every effort will be made to notify individuals when collecting personal information of the use to which the information will be put. Infinity Expo will only engage in "post collection notification" in those circumstances where it is not practicable to notify individuals about the collection of their personal information before it is collected. Infinity Expo will not collect Personal Information secretly or in an underhanded way.

Infinity Expo will not collect Sensitive Information from individuals except with consent and only where it is necessary for Infinity Expo to collect such information for an activity or function. However, please note that in the Privacy Act, sensitive information includes knowledge about being a member of such bodies as associations and trade unions. Infinity Expo promotes as a member benefit, those individuals who (either through their company or separately) are members of Infinity Expo. Any member of Infinity Expo who does not wish to be promoted in this way should contact Infinity Expo at infinity@infinityexpo.com.au or by phone on +61 404 359 300.

Use

Infinity Expo uses Personal Information primarily for the purposes above in relation to its main activities. Where Infinity Expo uses Direct Marketing to potential clients and individuals it will ensure that:

  • the individual is clearly notified of their right to Opt Out from further Direct Marketing;
  • there is only one Use of the information before the Opt Out right is given;
  • the individual is given an Opt Out in all further instances of Direct Marketing if they have not previously chosen to Opt Out; and
  • if the individual Opts Out of all Direct Marketing the Opt Out will be respected by Infinity Expo;
  • Infinity Expo will not use Personal Information without taking reasonable steps to ensure that the information is accurate, complete and up to date.

Disclosure

Infinity Expo may Disclose Personal Information to unrelated third parties if consent has been obtained from the individual. This will include obtaining the individual's consent for Disclosures made:

  • as part of their application form for joining Infinity Expo
  • in expo, conference, live broadcast and event brochures.

Infinity Expo may Disclose Personal Information to its committees and organisations operating under Infinity Expo, and to its database and website software developers.

Infinity Expo may Disclose Personal Information to unrelated third parties to enable outsourcing of functions (such as event management and logistics), where that is Disclosure or Use is for a related Secondary Purpose and has been notified to individuals or where such Disclosure is within the individual's Reasonable Expectations. Wherever possible, individuals will be notified of these disclosures in materials which relate to the events and activities to which the disclosure relates.

Infinity Expo will take reasonable steps to ensure that its contracts with third parties include requirements for third parties to comply with the Use and Disclosure requirements of the Privacy Act.

Infinity Expo may Disclose Personal Information to law enforcement agencies, government agencies, courts or external advisers where permitted or required by law.

Infinity Expo shares its consensual database only in accordance with the following policy:

  • to participating members and attendees only;
  • printed mailing labels;
  • not electronically.

Information Quality and Security

Infinity Expo will review, on a regular and ongoing basis, its collection and storage practices to ascertain how improvements to accuracy can be achieved. Infinity Expo requires employees and contractors to perform their duties in a manner that is consistent with Infinity Expo's legal responsibilities in relation to privacy.

Infinity Expo will take all reasonable steps to ensure that paper and electronic records containing Personal Information are stored in facilities that are only accessible by people within Infinity Expo who have a genuine "need to know" as well as "right to know". Access and Correction Infinity Expo will allow its records containing Personal Information to be accessed by the individual and will correct its records containing Personal Information as soon as practically possible, at the request of the individual concerned.

Individuals or companies wishing to lodge a request to access and/or correct their Personal Information should do so by contacting Infinity Expo at infinity@infinityexpo.com.au or by phone +61 404 359 300. Infinity Expo will not charge a fee for processing an access request.

If you have any concerns relating to privacy, please feel free to contact the Managing Director of Infinity Expo on +61 404 359 300 or in writing at Managing Director, Infinity Expo, P.O. BOX 23, Oxford Street, Darlinghurst, NSW 1300.

Infinity Expo Pty Limited 19 October 2016.